Kids
Home Books Patterns Menus Catalogs Magazines Privacy Policy Condition Shipping About Us BARGAIN BIN

 To see a larger view of most items click on the photo thumbnail. 

Don't forget to visit the Bargain Bin !

 

Home
Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All books are paperback/soft back except where noted

99 1/2 Food Jokes, Riddles and Nonsense written and illustrated by Holly Kowitt Condition: Good No writing or markings inside, slight crimp in very lower edge of the back cover. 0.75

Awesome Jokes by Charles Keller Condition: Excellent No writing or markings inside 0.75

SOLD

Best Knock Knock Book Ever by Charles Keller Condition: Excellent No writing or markings inside 0.75

Good For a Laugh by Paul B Janeczko  Condition: Excellent slight crimp in the bottom of 2 pages No writing or markings 0.75

Magic Steps by Tamora Pierce 2000 Condition: Like New Zero spine crease, no writing or markings etc.. 0.75

More Really Silly Pet Jokes by Jeff Rovin Condition: Excellent Light shelf wear. Hard to find 0.75

Nickelodeon The Rugrats Joke Book by David Lewman Condition Good shows average shelf wear 0.75

 

   

The Zaniest Riddle Book in the World by Joseph Rosenbloom Condition: Excellent Parents will groan at these jokes and kids will be delighted with the puns and humor 0.75

   

The Silver Chair Chronicles of Narnia C S Lewis Condition: Like New: Text Clean  Binding is tight, zero creasing to spine. Cover colors bright 0816 0.75

101 Back to School Jokes (CLEAN) Condition Good Moderate Shelf wear no writings or markings 0.75

 

101 Bug Jokes (CLEAN) Condition Good Moderate Shelf wear no writings or markings 0.75

101 School Cafeteria Jokes (CLEAN) Condition Good Moderate Shelf wear no writings or markings 0.75

Knock Knock Joke (CLEAN) Condition Good Moderate Shelf wear no writings or markings 0.75

101 Fast Funny Food Jokes Condition: Fair due to heavy shelf wear. Book is hard to find 0.75

Encyclopedia Brown and the Case of the Sleeping Dog #21 1998 by Donald J Sobol Condition: Excellent: Text clean, binding is tight,  light shelf wear, light binding crease from reading 0.75

Encyclopedia Brown and the Case of the Midnight Visitor #13 1977  by Donald J Sobol Condition: Good: Text clean, binding is tight,  light shelf wear, light binding crease from reading  Name inscribed in the inside front cover 1.28

The Magician's Nephew Chronicles of Narnia 1955 by C S Lewis 1955 Condition: Like New: Text Clean  Binding is tight, zero creasing to spine. Cover colors bright 0815 0.75

Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (Book 1)  © 2001 Condition Excellent (Paperback) 1st Scholastic Printing 2001

00001 0.75

Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (Book 1) © 2001 Condition Excellent (Paperback) 1st American Printing 2002. This one has the more glittery cover (cover scanned green- it is in fact gold)

00002  0.75

 

Danny Dunn and the Swamp Monster by Jay Williams and Raymond Abrashkin illustrated by Paul Sagsoorian Hardback Condition: Excellent Weekly Reader Book Club edition 1971

00003  0.75

Young Indiana Jones Chronicles : Safari Sleuth Condition : Good Bend in Back Right hand corner © 1992 Paperback Photos from the TV Show Sticker on front cover

00004 0.75

 

Young Indiana Jones Chronicles : Safari Sleuth Condition : Excellent   ©1992 Paperback Photos from the TV Show

00009 0.75

 

Young Indiana Jones Chronicles : Field of Death Condition : Excellent   ©1992 Paperback Photos from the TV Show

00010 0.75

 
Young Indiana Jones Chronicles : The Secret Peace Condition : Excellent   ©1992 Paperback Photos from the TV Show

00011  0.75

 
Young Indiana Jones Chronicles : The Mummy's Curse Condition : Excellent   ©1992 Paperback Photos from the TV Show

00012  0.75

Young Indiana Jones and the Princess of Peril (original novel) by Les Martin  Condition : Good Slight bend in lower front cover ©1991 Paperback

 00013  0.75

Sister of the Bride by Beverly Cleary © 1963 Avon Camelot paperback printing 1996 Condition : Good front cover edges curled slightly

00020 1.50

Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager © 1957 Odyssey paperback edition 1999 Condition Excellent no markings or writings pages tight cover glossy

00034 0.75

Half Magic by Edward Eager © 1954 Odyssey paperback edition 1999 Condition Excellent no markings or writings pages tight cover glossy

00035 0.75

The Time Garden  by Edward Eager © 1958 Odyssey paperback edition 1999 Condition Good no markings or writings pages tight cover glossy, slight curl in back cover

00036  0.75

Knight's Castle  by Edward Eager © 1956 Odyssey paperback edition 1999 Condition Good no markings or writings pages tight cover glossy, slight curl in front cover

00033 0.75

Artemis Fowl and the Eternity Code © 2003 Condition Excellent no markings or writings pages tight cover glossy

00037 0.75

Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (Book 1)  © 2001 Condition Excellent (Paperback) 1st Scholastic Printing 2001

00038 0.75

Artemis Fowl The Artic Incident by Eoin Colfer (Book 3)  © 2002 Condition Excellent Hardback with dust jacket

00039 0.75

Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer (Book 1) © 2001 Condition Good name stamped inside front cover. This one has the more glittery cover (cover scanned green- it is in fact gold)

00041 0.75

Artemis Fowl and the Eternity Code © 2003 Condition Excellent no markings or writings pages tight cover glossy

00043 0.75

Artemis Fowl The Artic Incident by Eoin Colfer (Book 3)  © 2002 Condition Excellent

00042 0.75

Arthur makes the Team by Marc Brown © 1998 Condition: Good Slight bend in lower back cover. No writing or markings inside

00044 0.75

Buster makes the Grade  by Marc Brown © 1999 Condition: Excellent  No writing or markings inside

00045 2.10

Arthur's Mystery Envelope  by Marc Brown © 1998 Condition: Good slight bend to front cover  No writing or markings inside

00046 0.75

Arthur's Halloween by Marc Brown © 1982 Condition: Fair bends to front and back cover  No writing or markings inside- 9x12 oversized

00047 1.00

Arthur's April Fool by Marc Brown © 1983 Condition: Excellent  No writing or markings inside 9x12 oversized

00060 2.10

Arthur's Teacher Moves In by Marc Brown © 2000 Condition: Fair Front has 4 letters on it in Magic Marker inside back cover has school stamp 9x12 oversized

00061 1.00

Arthur's Family Vacation by Marc Brown © 1993 Condition: Excellent  No writing or markings inside 9x12 oversized

00062 2.10

Arthur's Pet Business by Marc Brown © 1990 Condition: Good slight bend to front cover  No writing or markings inside 9x12 oversized

00063 0.75

 

Arthur's Birthday by Marc Brown © 1989 Condition: Excellent  No writing or markings inside 9x12 oversized

 00064 2.10

 

The Reptile Room by Lemony Snicket © 1999 Condition: Fair - No writings or markings inside but heavy cover wear

 00065 0.75

 

The Vile Village by Lemony Snicket © 2001 Condition: Fair - No writings or markings inside but heavy cover wear - ends of pages look dirty

00066 0.75

The Austere Academy by Lemony Snicket © 2000 Condition: Fair - No writings or markings inside but heavy cover wear

 

 

 

 

00067 0.75

The Ersatz Elevator by Lemony Snicket © 2001 Condition: Fair - No writings or markings inside but heavy cover wear

00068 0.75

The Carnivorous Carnival  by Lemony Snicket © 2001 Condition: Fair - No writings or markings inside but heavy cover wear

00069 0.75

Ramona the Brave by Beverly Clearly Condition: Good - Moderate Shelf wear, name in front inside cover © 1975

00073 0.75

SOLD
Ramona the Pest by Beverly Clearly illustrated by Louis Darling © 1968 Condition: Good Name in inside cover binding good pages show their age

00074 0.75

SOLD 

Henry Huggins by Beverly Cleary Printing is year 2000 Condition Good - Binding is still tight front cover is fine back cover has a stain  Illustrated by Louis Darling

00079  0.75

Otis Spofford by Beverly Cleary Printing is year 1990 Condition Excellent Binding is tight no writing or printing inside Illustrated by Louis Darling

 00078 0.75

Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder Illustrated by Garth Williams Wonderful family tree in the inside front of Laura Ingalls Condition: Excellent binding tight no writing on pages remainder mark

00082  0.75

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett Illustrated by Tasha Tudor Condition: Excellent binding tight no writing on pages

00089 0.75

The Lion Witch and the Wardrobe by C S Lewis Condition Good: Nameplate in front cover no writings or markings in book binding tight

00088 0.75

From the Mixed Up Files of Mrs. Basil E Frankweiler  written and illustrated by  E.L. Konigsburg ©1967 Condition: Like New No marks, no writing, very light shelf wear binding tight

00106 0.75

 Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker © 1957   Like New

00109 0.75

Knight's Castle  by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker © 1956  Condition: Like new

00110 0.75

Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker © 1957   Condition: like new

00111 0.75

Magic or Not ? by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker ©1959 Condition Like New

00114 0.75

The Well Wishers by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker ©1960 Condition Like New

00115 0.75

Seven Day Magic by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker ©1962 Condition Like New no markings, binding tight no shelf wear

00116 0.75

Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker ©1957 Condition: Like New

00117 0.75

 
Journey to an 800 Number written by  E.L. Konigsburg ©1982 Condition: Excellent  No marks, no writing, very light shelf wear binding tight

00107 0.75

Up from Jericho Tel written by  E.L. Konigsburg ©1986 Condition: Excellent  No marks, no writing, very light shelf wear binding tight

00108 0.75

 

Knight's Castle by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker - Good covers are bumped moderate shelf wear 00112 0.75

 

 

The Time Garden by Edward Eager illustrated by N M Bodecker 00113 0.75 like new

 

Calico Captive © 1957 by Elizabeth George Speare Condition: Good - name label in the front inside cover slight stain on front cover        00139 0.75

 

Top

     

Sword in the Stone by T.H. White © 1939 This is the novel that was the basis of the Walt Disney Film of the 1960s Condition: Excellent No markings or writing in text - Name label in the front inside cover

00140 0.75

 

The Adventures of Wishbone: A Tale of Two Sitters by Joanne Barkan Illustrated by Don  Punchatz © 1998 Condition: Excellent - no writing or markings binding tight

00141  0.75 

The Adventures of Wishbone: Digging Up the Past by Vivian Sathre illustrated by Jane McCreary © 1998 Condition: Like New  - no writing or markings binding tight

00142  0.75 

The Adventures of Wishbone: The Mutt in the Iron Muzzle by Michael Jan Friedman  illustrated by Arvis Stewart  © 1997 Condition: Like New  - no writing or markings binding tight

00143  0.75

 

The Adventures of Wishbone: Moby Dog by Alexander Steele illustrated by Jane McCreary © 1998 Condition: Excellent - no writing or markings binding tight - smudge on cover

00144  0.75

 

Wishbone The Disappearing Dinosaur 1998 Condition Good Name in inside front cover 00302 0.95 

Wishbone Lights Camera Action Dog by Nancy Butcher 1998 Condition Excellent light shelf wear  00303  0.75

Wishbone Phantom of the Video Store by Leticia Gantt 1999  Condition Fair heavy shelf wear 00304 0.75

Wishbone The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde 1996 Condition Excellent No marks or writing. Binding is tight, light shelf wear 00301 0.75

Joan of Arc retold by Patrice Selene 1996 Condition Fair Moderate Shelf wear bookplate in inside front cover 00300 0.75

Don Quixote retold by Michael Burgan 1996 Condition Good No marks or writing inside. Book shows average shelf wear name sticker inside back cover  00298 0.95